I'm working on a custom web-based application that generates spatial data and that includes a web-based map viewer. We have a custom servlet that handles WMS requests (not a complete WMS implementation, just enough for our needs) and uses MapServer/SWIG to generate image data. The web front end uses OpenLayers. So far, so good: everything works and gives us nice-looking interactive maps.
We also built a feature that creates a KML file with a <GroundOverlay>
that refers to our WMS URL -- the user clicks a link and it opens in Google Earth and they can see the data. Again, so far, so good.
The problem comes when the user starts to tilt the camera and pan around in Google Earth. Google Earth starts mis-registering our data, at first by just a few meters at a time but eventually by tens of kilometers, if you tilt, zoom in and out, and pan around enough.
I did some searches and I found several sites that indicated that Google Earth's support for tilting WMS imagery was poor, but little in the way of specifics. Has anyone else tried this and experienced similar issues?
More importantly, how should I approach this problem? Given that our users are very interested in doing exactly this kind of exploration (plot data with topography, tilt the camera down, and fly around in our subject area) and that our users are already pretty committed to using Google Earth as the client, how should we make the data available so that they can view it?