Please assist me on how to use ArcCatalog to confirm the spatial reference is correct and adjust if necessary.
-
Are you asking how to find what your data's projection currently is, or how to evaluate whether it has been set correctly (e.g. whether a projection was incorrectly applied)?– EricaOct 3, 2014 at 12:41
-
thank you for your respond, am asking how to correct the spatial using ArcCatalog. Thank you again– Haruna JMSOct 3, 2014 at 12:44
-
you mention arcCatalog but your tag is QGIS, which are you using ? Also, do you know the correct CRS ?– radouxjuOct 3, 2014 at 12:48
-
sorry, am using ArcCatalog– Haruna JMSOct 3, 2014 at 12:52
2 Answers
First open up ArcToolbox. Then there are two possible tools you can use (both in the Data Management / Projections and Transformations toolbox), depending on the specific situation:
To define the projection, use the Define Projection tool. Do this when:
no projection is currently assigned, or
the current projection is incorrect (e.g., data should be in NAD83 but it was incorrectly set to NAD27)
To transform to a new projection, use the Project tool.
- Use when the projection is correct, but you want to transform the data to a new projection.
To check the spatial reference, right-click the feature class/shapefile/raster and select properties, then the source tab. You should see both a projected and geographic coordinate system.
If you don't, or its wrong, follow Erica's answer.