I am currently having some trouble adding the CRS to a vector file that I want to re project to WGS84/UTM. The shapefile is using Lambert Conformal Conic Projection; ITRF92 horizontal datum and GRS 1980 ellipsoid according to the metadata.
I will like to know how to define the original CRS since in QGIS Lambert CCP/ITRF92 does not appear as part of the available reference systems. The full definition is:
GEOCCS["ITRF92",DATUM["International_Terrestrial_Reference_Frame_1992",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6651"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["Geocentric X",OTHER],AXIS["Geocentric Y",OTHER],AXIS["Geocentric Z",NORTH],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4914"]] Projection: Lambert conformal conic Standard parallel: 17.5 standard parallel: 19.5 longitude of the central meridian: -102.000000 latitude of the origin of the projection: +12.000000 false easting: 2 500 000 false northing: 0
The data's location is in Mexico.