I am trying to convert MGRS coordinates to something that I can add into ArcGIS 10.2
I have a DBF file with MGRS coordinates that look like this: 11UNG37756325 They are in a text field and I am trying to use the Convert Coordinate Notation (Data Management) tool to convert them into either DD or UTM so I can use the "Add XY Data" function in ArcGIS.
I set my tool up as such
Input Table: My dbf table
Input Coordinate System: I left to default (GCS_WGS_1984) But also tried with (WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_11N)
Output Coordinate System: Left to defaut (GCS_WGS_1984) But also tried with (WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_11N)
Input Coordinate Format: MRGS
X Field: My text field with the MRGS coordinate writen as 11UNG37756325
Output Coordinate Format: UTM_ZONES, but I also tried DD_2
When I run, I get unknown error that looks like this
"Messages Executing: ConvertCoordinateNotation UTM11 I:\Workspaces\James\AlainTasks\140612_EWCCarbonStock\Data\Databases\NSDBFromAl\Testing\UTM11_Convert.shp MGRS MGRS MGRS UTM_ZONES # "PROJCS['WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_11N',GEOGCS['GCS_WGS_1984',DATUM['D_WGS_1984',SPHEROID['WGS_1984',6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Transverse_Mercator'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',500000.0],PARAMETER['False_Northing',0.0],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-117.0],PARAMETER['Scale_Factor',0.9996],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',0.0],UNIT['Meter',1.0]];-5120900 -9998100 10000;-100000 10000;-100000 10000;0.001;0.001;0.001;IsHighPrecision" PROJCS['WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_11N',GEOGCS['GCS_WGS_1984',DATUM['D_WGS_1984',SPHEROID['WGS_1984',6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Transverse_Mercator'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',500000.0],PARAMETER['False_Northing',0.0],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-117.0],PARAMETER['Scale_Factor',0.9996],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',0.0],UNIT['Meter',1.0]] Start Time: Fri Dec 12 09:47:50 2014
ERROR 999999: Error executing function.
cannot convert mgrs to xy coordinate
Failed to execute (ConvertCoordinateNotation).
Failed at Fri Dec 12 09:47:51 2014 (Elapsed Time: 1.17 seconds)"
I don't know if there is a problem in my input format of the MRGS coordinates or if my input or output coordinate systems are inappropriate.