I'm an absolute newbie but I think I'm doing this right.
I've got a bunch of .fit files from my garmin. I can use GPSBabel to manually convert these to GPX XML and the map looks fine after the conversion. If I open the file it looks fine.
I then use Vector | GPS | GPS Tools to import the gpx file. The layer is created but there's nothing to see on the map. If I go to the Attribute Table there is only one line and it's full of nulls.
Is there are better output file type in GPS Babel that qgis prefers?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<gpx version="1.1" creator="GPSBabel - http://www.gpsbabel.org" xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1" xmlns:gpxx="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3" xmlns:gpxtpx="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/TrackPointExtension/v1">
<metadata>
<time>2014-04-25T05:42:52.371Z</time>
<bounds minlat="-36.755794164" minlon="174.555711483" maxlat="-36.722196898" maxlon="174.580664325"/>
</metadata>
<trk>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="-36.755794164" lon="174.563342619">
<ele>42.200000</ele>
<time>2014-04-24T22:28:41Z</time>
<extensions>
<gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
<gpxtpx:atemp>27.000000</gpxtpx:atemp>
</gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
</extensions>
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="-36.755728199" lon="174.563325436">
<ele>42.200000</ele>
<time>2014-04-24T22:28:45Z</time>
<extensions>
<gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
<gpxtpx:atemp>27.000000</gpxtpx:atemp>
</gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
</extensions>
</trkpt>
Add Vector layer
to load GPX files.