I have a set of point features in an ArcGIS file geodatabase. I have attached a photo to one of the points, using the built-in tools 'enable attachments' and 'add attachment'. The photo is stored on my local drive and should be copied to the GDB when 'add attachment' is run.
If I click on an HTML pop-up in ArcMap the image is correctly associated with the point. However, when I export the layer to a KMZ ('layer to KMZ'), the image does not appear in the resulting KMZ file. Oddly, the photo file name is correctly added to the KMZ pop-up.
Note: the KMZ export tool otherwise correctly works. The photo is less than 1 MB so size should not be an issue. I have found tutorials that suggest a similar workflow, but do not encounter this problem. I also manually inserted the full photo filepath in Google Earth by right-clicking on the point, editing its properties, and saving the KMZ again. Unzipping the KMZ shows that the image is not saved with the KMZ though.
Has anyone else run into an error with this ArcGIS tool or Google Earth and found a work around?