I replicated the results you are looking for using the “feature vertices to points” tool and an available buildings layer on hand.
Steps 1-5 is because I prefer working from a geodatabase. Can you open ArcCatalog to your working folder and preform the following steps?
1) Open ArcCatalog and navigate to your working folder.
2) Right click and selecting NEW -> File Geodatabase, give it a name.
3) Double click the file geodatabase in ArcCatalog, right click and select NEW -> Feature Dataset.
4) Give it a name then select the coordinate system you are utilizing. You can press the ‘Add Coordinate System’ button next to the star, select ‘Import’ and navigate to your building shapefile. This will import the coordinate system from the building shapefile to the Feature Dataset.
5) Double click the feature dataset, right click select ‘Import’ -> ‘Feature Class (single)’, Select the building shapefile as the Input Features and give the Output Feature Class a name.
Now you have a geodatabase with your building layer in a feature dataset and any new layer you output to the same feature dataset will be assigned the coordinate system of the dataset.
Select the “feature vertices to points” tool in the Data Management Tools -> Features toolbox, set the input features as your building layer within the geodatabase, assign the output feature class to your geodatabase feature dataset and name it, and choice Point Type as “ALL”.
This creates a feature class where each of the vertices from all buildings is an independent feature. It also appears to copy all attributes from each building to the corresponding vertices point. If your building already had an X & Y coordinate attribute before running the tool these values would be copied over giving the impression all building vertices have the same values. You can either recalculate the existing fields in the “Feature Vertices to Points” Output layer or add two new fields to the attribute table with a double field type and right click the field name and select calculate geometry and recalculate the values.
EDIT------------------------------------------------------
If you are in the US you can use the Geographic Coordinate System -> North American -> NAD 1983 coordinate system. Globally, Geographic Coordinate System -> World -> WGS 1984 is one of the most commonly used worldwide.
To export a feature class’s attribute table to Excel you want to open the layers attribute table in ArcGIS and preform the following steps.
1) Select the features you want exported, if there are no features selected then ALL features will be exported.
2) Click the ‘Table Options’ button (top left), select Export, click the browse button, Change the ‘Save as Type:’ option to ‘Text File’ and name the file and save it to a folder.
3) Open Excel, click File -> Open, and browse to the folder where you saved the .txt file.
4) Change the viewable file types to ‘All Files (.) and open the saved .txt file, A Text Import Wizard box will open.
5) On Step 1 of 3 you can click Next, On Step 2 of 3 you want to click the checkbox next to ‘Comma’. This will separate the fields from ArcGIS to separate fields in Excel, click Next and Finish.
For longitude and latitude options if you want the data to be in decimal degrees such as -79.23545 you need the field type to be set to a numerical format such as Double, if you want the longitude and latitude to be in Degree Minutes Seconds such as 77° 2' 47.296" W you need to set the field type to Text and a length of at least 17 characters.