I'm trying to add a point to my map, but something with the way I used shp2sde create caused me to have a incorrect spatial extent or something. So I'm getting "out of bounds" error.
How do I go about fixing this in ArcView 9.3.1? (I'll have to use command prompts probably or recreate).
My Map Server Info:
Intial Extent:
XMin: -197.114430117841
YMin: -95.6461199683022
XMax: 197.694572740662
YMax: 184.916970645712
Spatial Reference: 4326
Full Extent:
XMin: -198
YMin: -99
XMax: 198
YMax: 99
Spatial Reference: 4326
My Layer info:
Extent:
XMin: -180
YMin: -90
XMax: 180
YMax: 90
Spatial Reference: 4326
Here's my log file from what I'm trying to INSERT into the feature layer:
Check geometry point type=esriGeometryPoint
about to create feature
Create shape(X=38.9300285250005,Y=-74.9343213739996)
Com_point_spatialreference=GCS_WGS_1984
at ESRI.ArcGIS.Geodatabase.IFeature.set_Shape(IGeometry Shape)
The coordinates or measures are out of bounds.
My sdelayer -o describe_long:
Spatial Column .......: SHAPE
Layer Id .............: 21
SRID .................: 5
Minimum Shape Id .....: 1
Offset ...............:
falsex: 0.000000
falsey: 0.000000
System Units .........: 1000.000000
Z Offset..............: 0.000000
Z Units ..............: 1.000000
Measure Offset .......: <None>
Measure Units ........: <None>
XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.002
Spatial Index ........:
parameter: SPIDX_GRID,GRID0=1,FULL
exist: Yes
array form: 1,0,0
Layer Envelope .......:
minx: -180.00000, miny: -90.00000
maxx: 180.00000, maxy: 90.00000
Entities .............: np
Layer Type ...........: SDE
Creation Date ........: 03/21/12 11:04:05
I/O Mode .............: LOAD
Autolocking ..........: Enabled
Precision.............: Basic
User Privileges ......: SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE
Coordinate System ....: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1
984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292
5199433]]
Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS