I wrote a Parser for a GML file from the OS Mastermap with geotools 8.4. With one part I still have a problem. This sniplet of the xsd:
<complexType name="RoadLinkType">
<complexContent>
<extension base="osgb:AbstractFeatureType">
<sequence>
<element name="polyline" type="gml:GeometryPropertyType"/>
<element name="directedNode" type="osgb:directedNodeAssociationType" minOccurs="2" maxOccurs="2"/>
</sequence>
</extension>
</complexContent>
</complexType>
The part from the gml file:
<osgb:RoadLink fid='osgb4000000023204016'>
<osgb:polyline>
<gml:LineString srsName='osgb:BNG'>
<gml:coordinates>516609.000,257678.000 516615.000,257733.000 516618.000,257786.000</gml:coordinates>
</gml:LineString>
</osgb:polyline>
<osgb:directedNode orientation='-' xlink:href='#osgb4000000027916595'/>
<osgb:directedNode orientation='+' gradeSeparation='1' xlink:href='#osgb4000000028203009'/>
</osgb:RoadLink>
It gets parsed nearly right, i.e. the polyline is correct (I get a class com.vividsolutions.jts.geom.LineString) but I only get one (instead of two) directedNode.
My code:
GML gml = new GML(Version.GML3);
CRSAuthorityFactory crsFac = ReferencingFactoryFinder.getCRSAuthorityFactory("EPSG", null);
CoordinateReferenceSystem osgbCrs = crsFac.createCoordinateReferenceSystem("EPSG:27700");
gml.setCoordinateReferenceSystem(osgbCrs);
SimpleFeatureIterator iter = gml.decodeFeatureIterator(in);
while (iter.hasNext())
{
SimpleFeature feature = iter.next();
System.out.println("id: " + feature.getID());
System.out.println("polyline: " + feature.getAttribute("polyline"));
Object dnode = feature.getAttribute("directedNode");
System.out.println("directedNode: '" + dnode + "'\t" + dnode.getClass());
}
And the output:
id: osgb4000000023204016
polyline: LINESTRING (516609 257678, 516615 257733, 516618 257786)
directedNode: '{orientation=-, href=#osgb4000000027916595}' class java.util.HashMap
What am I doing wrong? Why don't I get both directedNode? How can I do the binding to real Java Objects?