Geographic Information Systems Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for cartographers, geographers and GIS professionals. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

From a reading of the spec it seems that a GeometryCollection is a Geometry and can contain geometry objects? But I want to be sure that this is really allowed before I file a bug report.

share|improve this question
up vote 1 down vote accepted

Yes, it should be allowed. And I have tested it on OpenLayers at least, you can create a feature whose geometry is a GeometryCollection which contains another GeometryCollection by reading a geojson string (using OpenLayers.Format.GeoJSON object).

share|improve this answer

Update: nested collections are specifically NOT RECOMMENDED in the latest GeoJSON specification.

To maximize interoperability implementations SHOULD avoid nested geometry collections. Furthermore, geometry collections composed of a single part or a number of parts of a single type SHOULD be avoided when that single part or a single object of multi-part type (MultiPoint, MultiLineString, or MultiPolygon) could be used instead.

https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-geojson-03#section-3.1.8

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.