Web Mercator projection is not a good match for polar region, and I need to use "Sphere Azimuthal Equidistant" for a project: https://epsg.io/53032
I'm able to add the projection to PostGIS/Carto by running this query:
INSERT into spatial_ref_sys (srid, auth_name, auth_srid, proj4text, srtext) values ( 53032, 'ESRI', 53032, '+proj=aeqd +lat_0=0 +lon_0=0 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6371000 +b=6371000 +units=m +no_defs ', 'PROJCS["Sphere_Azimuthal_Equidistant",GEOGCS["GCS_Sphere",DATUM["Not_specified_based_on_Authalic_Sphere",SPHEROID["Sphere",6371000,0]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Azimuthal_Equidistant"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0],UNIT["Meter",1],AUTHORITY["EPSG","53032"]]');
This gives me this top level tile (0/0/0) from Carto:
I need to match this tile with another service (WMTS), where I need to specify the extent and resolution. Is there somehow I can get this information from Carto? How is the top level tile defined?
About projections in Carto: https://carto.com/blog/free-your-maps-web-mercator/