I feel like this should be a lot easier than it is, all I am trying to do is create a geotiff that contains spatial referencing from arcmap in an automated manner as I have thousands to create. Currently I have a script that is creating the exact map I need from the Data View. A mxd sets the dataframe area I require and I set the scale and center the map which then produced the tiff output
# Get the location of the output directory to save the exported map
outTIFFpath = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(9)
# Export the WebMap
arcpy.AddMessage("Exporting to TIFF")
arcpy.mapping.ExportToTIFF(mxd, outTIFFpath, resolution=150, color_mode="8-BIT_PALETTE")
Problem is the map produced does not contain a spatial reference, this is the last hurdle. If I try to add geoTIFF_tags=True then my script fails. I believe this all comes down to not being able to create a geotiff from the layout view. I have about 7000 of these I need to create.
I can do it manually from the Layout view using the following info and selecting Layout GeoTiff as I have a production mapping licence it seems to work fine when I try to do it from ArcMap.
How can I automate this selection of the Layout Geotiff as part of my script?
http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//0106000002tt000000.htm