I have a 9-band sentinel-2 surface reflectance image that I combined in ArcGIS. When I load it into a python script, dst.profile indicates that "CRS: None". However, when i run a gdalinfo command it indicates it has a projected coordinate system as below:
Coordinate System is:PROJCRS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 17N",
BASEGEOGCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]]],
CONVERSION["UTM zone 17N",
METHOD["Transverse Mercator",
ID["EPSG",9807]],
PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
ID["EPSG",8801]],
PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",-81,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
ID["EPSG",8802]],
PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.9996,
SCALEUNIT["unity",1],
ID["EPSG",8805]],
PARAMETER["False easting",500000,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8806]],
PARAMETER["False northing",0,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8807]]],
CS[Cartesian,2],
AXIS["(E)",east,
ORDER[1],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
AXIS["(N)",north,
ORDER[2],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
USAGE[
SCOPE["unknown"],
AREA["World - N hemisphere - 84┬░W to 78┬░W - by country"],
BBOX[0,-84,84,-78]],
ID["EPSG",32617]]
When I run this python snippet
sent_data = rasterio.open(image)
with rasterio.Env():
sent_data.profile
I get the following result:
{'driver': 'GTiff', 'dtype': 'uint16', 'nodata': None, 'width': 5490, 'height': 5490, 'count': 9, 'crs': None, 'transform': Affine(20.0, 0.0, 399960.0,
0.0, -20.0, 3900000.0), 'blockxsize': 128, 'blockysize': 128, 'tiled': True, 'compress': 'lzw', 'interleave': 'pixel'}
I have also tried
sent_data.gcps
And also tried using gdal python bindings as given in a few similar questions here, but still not working. I need to be able to obtain the CRS in order to apply it to another output raster so that it can be projected properly.