I'm attempting to use OSM data in QGIS 2.8.2. I've imported my data into SpatiaLite layers using the following steps:
- Vector -> OpenStreetMap -> Download Data...
- Vector -> OpenStreetMap -> Import Topology from XML...
- Vector -> OpenStreetMap -> Export Topology to SpatiaLite...
For the last step, I imported the polylines. I noticed that some of the primary highways have gaps in the middle. This isn't a case of a segment going outside my region--the gap is right in the middle of the region.
You'll notice that I put the primary highway on its own layer by selecting polylines with attributes I wanted. The light-blue lines beneath the primary highway are every single polyline. Notice that there is no polyline connecting the disjoint highway segments.
I'm assuming that when I chose "Vector -> OpenStreetMap -> Export Topology to SpatiaLite...", all polylines are exported no matter which attributes I check. Is that right? If not, is this a symptom of me not selecting "tunnels", for instance?
This is not a duplicate of this question. The aforementioned question is asking how to import OSM data. I've already demonstrated that I can import the data. The steps I listed are the same as in the accepted answer to 1. My question is about missing polylines.