I am attempting to use this MapTiler webpage to create a background image that I can position my image over and then use GDAL to generate tiles. My process is:
- Position the map on the MapTiler page over the area I'm adding an overlay to.
- Save the static map image and the four coordinate values representing west, south, east, and, north.
- Bring the saved image into Photoshop and use it as a background to create my overlay image. The new image always has the same dimensions as the background.
I then use
gdal_translate
to create a GeoTIFF from the overlay image and the saved coordinates. Here is an example of the parameters used. This command runs without error.gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs EPSG:900913 -gcp 0 0 west north -gcp width_of_your_input_map_file_in_pixels 0 east north -gcp width_of_your_input_map_file_in_pixels height_of_your_input_map_file_in_pixels east south your_input_file_name.png your_output_file_name.png
I then use
gdal2tiles.py
to generate the tile set. Here is an example of that command:gdal2tiles.py -p mercator -z zoom_range name_of_output_file.png
Which returns the error:
ERROR 1: Too many points (2704 out of 2704) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds.
I believe the problem is that I'm substituting in the coordinates from the MapTiler webpage which are in this form I'm not familiar with.
-4891969.810251281 -26369557.159749157
95295571.90369494 73817984.55419706
So, what coordinate system am I looking at here? How can it be converted into something gdal_translate
understands?