3

While trying to calculate summary statistics in a table in a GDB, i get the following error:

ERROR 999999: Error executing function.
The table was not found. [OutputStats]
Failed to execute (Summary Statistics).

The "OutputStats" table is the output of the Summary Statistics tool.

The input table table is in the following format:

Address       | Period | Consumed
1 Example str | 1/2016 |    18
1 Example str | 2/2016 |    17
2 Example str | 1/2016 |    19
2 Example str | 2/2016 |    23

The table has 300k lines but i have worked with larger ones without problem.

I use "Consumed" as the statistics field with "sum" as Type with "Period" and "Address" as the case fields.

Note that "address" and "period" are text fields and "consumed" is Numeric. When i use only one of the above case fields the tool works ok. I have tried both ArcGIS 10.5 and ArcGIS Pro 1.4 with no success. I am calling the tool in Model Builder but i also tried it from the toolbox as a standalone tool. In Model Builder i also tried a Table View as input without success.

I think the problem is with the input table but i can not see why.

SummaryError

closed as off-topic by PolyGeo Apr 29 '17 at 6:39

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "This problem cannot or can no longer be reproduced. Changes to the system or to the asker's circumstances may have rendered the question obsolete, or the question does not include a procedure to enable potential answerers to reproduce the same symptoms. Such questions are off-topic as they are unlikely to help future readers, but editing them to include more details can lead to re-opening." – PolyGeo
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • Ive experienced this before, if you try to a different gdb or different format does it work? – Maksim Apr 19 '17 at 17:54
  • 1
    You do not show the obvious which is how you called the tool, amend your question to include a screen shot showing us what the input parameters are. – Hornbydd Apr 19 '17 at 19:42
  • I use this tool with both Desktop and Pro and multiple case items on an almost daily basis and do not recall ever seeing it 999999 so I think you need to look closely at your data and parameter values. – PolyGeo Apr 19 '17 at 20:32
  • I have edited the question. I state how the tool is called and included a screenshot – K.Frantzios Apr 19 '17 at 21:37
  • If this is a consistently reproducible problem with this specific data, it could quite likely be a software bug. Could you share the data? – KHibma Apr 24 '17 at 15:59
0

To try and reproduce this using ArcGIS Pro 1.4.1, I used the Create Table tool to create a test table, and then used the Add Field tool to add two text fields (Address and Period) and a short integer field (Consumed). I edited my test table to update it with the same values you showed and then ran Summary Statistics using the same statistics field and type, and the same two case fields that you did. You can see this below.

enter image description here

The tool ran without a problem so I am unable to reproduce your problem. If the same simple test produces an error for you, or if it only produces an error on a larger dataset, then I recommend that you submit it to your local Esri support.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.