I have a 3-band ASTER scene in any of several formats (PCIDISK, GeoTIFF, Imagine), already reprojected to the geographic coordinate system. I can view and manipulate the scene successfully in PCI Geomatica and ESRI ArcMap. I want to create a KMZ version of it, and following in part this other GIS StackExchange post, I tried using:
gdal_translate -of KMLSUPEROVERLAY myscene.tif myscene.kmz
but the result is invisible in Google Earth (although it zooms to the correct area). It remains invisible when zooming way out and way in, except that the lower-left tile of the 16 tiles it created does show up when zooming in. It, however, is completely black as it is in the no-data collar around the image data.
Also, if I unzip the KMZ and open any of the individual tile KMLs that were created, they open just fine, and the ones that are not in the collar show the correct image data. So I suspect there's something wrong in the way the output KMZ was formed (which uses Regions and NetworkLinks, KML elements I have not worked with before). But I don't know whether this is due to input data or format problems, to incorrect or missing parameters to gdal_translate, or something else. I've tried several input formats with the same results each time.
Tips and suggestions (if not outright answers!) much appreciated!