I have a dataset in nc format (Daymet weather data) using gdal translate. I convert them to GeoTIFF, then using GDALwarp I try to change the coordinate system type to geographic because I want to have latitude and longitude. It does not give me the right lat and lon. I am not sure what I am doing wrong
gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs "+proj=aea +datum=WGS72 +lat_1=25 n +lat_2=60n +lat_0=42.5n +lon_0=100w" NETCDF:"prcp_11742_2015.nc":prcp prcp_11742_2015_aea_lat.tif
then
gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 prcp_11742_2015_aea_lat.tif prcp_11742_2015_aea_lat001.tif
the source file is in this format
The North American Daymet projection system and parameters:
Projection System: Lambert Conformal Conic
Parameters:
projection units: meters
datum (spheroid): WGS_84
1st standard parallel: 25 deg N
2nd standard parallel: 60 deg N
Central meridian: 100 deg W
Latitude of origin: 42.5 deg N
false easting: 0
false northing: 0
The lcc is the projection of source file and i I wanted to change the projection to the equal distance area too that is why I used the proj =aea, also one problem i have is i want to have the lat/lon in the geotiff file but i do not see the right lat/lon in the geotiff file. the corners are as follow but after the conversion
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 158000.000, -45000.000) ( 97d59'54.18"W, 42d 3'26.22"N)
Lower Left ( 158000.000, -263000.000) ( 98d 3'45.07"W, 40d 0' 2.98"N)
Upper Right ( 326000.000, -45000.000) ( 95d52'21.59"W, 41d59'56.50"N)
Lower Right ( 326000.000, -263000.000) ( 96d 0'17.11"W, 39d56'40.19"N)
Center ( 242000.000, -154000.000) ( 96d59' 5.65"W, 41d 0'18.37"N)
i have this
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-126.0746130, -0.4065400) (126d 4'28.61"W, 0d24'23.54"S)
Lower Left (-126.0746130, -2.3815368) (126d 4'28.61"W, 2d22'53.53"S)
Upper Right (-124.5595470, -0.4065400) (124d33'34.37"W, 0d24'23.54"S)
Lower Right (-124.5595470, -2.3815368) (124d33'34.37"W, 2d22'53.53"S)
Center (-125.3170800, -1.3940384) (125d19' 1.49"W, 1d23'38.54"S)