We recently migrated from ArcMap 9.3 to 10.6.1. Since migrating we are experiencing issues with polygons changing after we hit finish sketch. This usually happens when there are curves or indents present.
I found Why is ArcMap editor deleting some added vertices and simplifying polygon? and was wondering if any of the answers solved the user's problem.
I am new to ArcMap.
We had our consultant's take a look and here is what they said they did, which seems to have mostly fixed the issue (for now): "I grouped all of the feature classes together and copied them from the original data frame to a new one in the same mxd. This kept them in the same drawing order. The new data frame was set to use a reference scale of 1:1500 and the maps table was added to the mxd (as user cmaccarthy). The maps table was rejoined to the data driven page feature class. The original data frame was removed which also removed the north arrow and the scale bar from the layout. A new north arrow and scale bar was added to the new data frame." Does this make sense to any of you seasoned ArcMap users? I'm still trying to understand what was wrong and how to fix it.