I am looking at a WorldView 3 image in QGIS (right in image) and in ArcGIS Pro (left) and there is a huge difference in quality. QGIS looks so blurry/a lower resolution.
Any idea what's happening?
I am looking at a WorldView 3 image in QGIS (right in image) and in ArcGIS Pro (left) and there is a huge difference in quality. QGIS looks so blurry/a lower resolution.
Any idea what's happening?
It looks like different images to me... On the right side, there is much less green a much more "something" that looks like water. I think that image was acquired with different conditions (during floods?) Images from same sensor can substantially differ in quality, based on weather, time of day, angle of camera and so on... As another one sugestet, try to replicate display settings as much as possible, but bear in mind, that won't help if two images differ to much in the radiometric properties. Then you have to set display settings that fits to current image. That can involve some trials and errors. And of course, if that image is of poor quality, you can try but, you won't be able to get same results as from good image. Bad image is bad image, no matter how many episodes of CSI Las Vegas you have watched 😉
Change the rendering option for zoomed in and zoomed out to something else than nearest neighbour. That should help with the fuzziness. Make sure the SAME 3 band are shown in RGB mode. Change in min and max for each bands.