For the axis order for any coordinate reference system where EPSG is the authority, you should use their registry https://epsg.org/home.html
For example for epsg:4326 (https://epsg.org/crs/wkt/id/4326
).
The WKT output shows that for EPSG:4326 the axis order is lat/long
GEODCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,LENGTHUNIT["metre",1.0]]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS["latitude",north,ORDER[1]],
AXIS["longitude",east,ORDER[2]],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.01745329252],
ID["EPSG",4326]]
Most EPSG geographic coordinate systems follow the latitude then longitude, coordinate axis order, following the default of ISO 6709 Standard representation of geographic point location by coordinates
Order, positive direction, and units of coordinates are supposed to be defined by the CRS. When CRS identification is missing, the data must be interpreted by the following conventions:
Latitude comes before longitude
North latitude is positive
East longitude is positive
Fraction of degrees is preferred in digital data exchange, while sexagesimal notation is tolerated for compatibility
ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_6709